bluesn-jazz-rallye-highlight

Festival
Blues'n Jazz Rallye
21.7.2018

 

Programme du 20.07.

Hôtel Le Royal
12, boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg
presented by Le Piano Bar & Le Royal Lounge
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Pugsley Buzzard (AUS)
http://pugsleybuzzard.com/gigs/
7:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Ivan Paduart Trio (F)
http://ivanpaduart.com/fr
 

Program 21.07.: Indoor Stages

Restaurant bei den Bouwen
35, rue Laurent Ménager, 2143 Luxembourg
Oekozentrum
6, rue Vauban, 2663 Luxembourg
9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Charles Desprès & his midnight Creepers (F)
8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Matthieu Danesin (L)
https://www.matthieudanesin.com/drummer/
  10:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Arthur Possing (L)
https://www.facebook.com/arthurpossingmusic/
Sang a Klang
1, rue des Trois-Glands, 1629 Luxembourg
Britannia
69, allée Pierre de Mansfeld, 2118 Luxembourg
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
The Blue Chevys (B)
http://www.thebluechevys.be
7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Paul Fox Quartet (L)
https://touch.facebook.com/thefoxfamilyqt/?_tn_=CHR&_nodl&ref=external%3Awww.google.com&_rdr
8:45 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.
Zed Mitchell (D)
https://www.zedmitchell.com
 
10:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Betta Blues Society (I)
http://www.bettabluessociety.com
 
Restaurant Mousel's Cantine
46, montée de Clausen, 1343 Luxembourg
Restaurant La Biblioteca
48, montée de Clausen, 1343 Luxembourg
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Jorge de Rocha (PT)
http://www.jorgedarocha.com/en/home
10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.
Greyhounds59 (L)
https://www.facebook.com/greyhounds59/
8:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. 
Pugsley Buzzard (AUS)
http://pugsleybuzzard.com/gigs/
 
Big Beer Company
12, Rives de Clausen, 2165 Luxembourg
Restaurant Bar Ikki
19-21, Rives de Clausen, 2165 Luxembourg
12:00 a.m. - 3:00 a.m.
Lightnin'Bug (B)
http://www.lightninbug.com
8:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Oli Pagliarini Sextet (L)
Brasserie Mansfeld
3, rue de la Tour Jacob, 1831 Luxembourg
The Pyg
19, rue de la Tour Jacob, 1831 Luxembourg
9:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Sascha Ley and Murat Öztürk (L)
https://allevents.in/events/sascha-ley-and-murat-Öztürk-%7C-blues-and-jazz-rally/20003013569101
11:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m
Quartet Manouche (F)
https://www.facebook.com/The-Manouche-Jazz-Quartet-1404743579803613/
Melusina
Jazz de Lux Stage
145, rue de la Tour Jacob, 1831 Luxembourg
presented by Tageblatt
Restaurant Dal Notaro
149, rue de la Tour Jacob, 1831 Luxembourg
7:15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
David Ascani Quartet (L)
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/?q=David+Ascani
11:30 p.m. - 12:15 a.m. & 1:00 a.m. - 3:00 a.m
Little Blues Band (L)
http://littlebluesband.lu
9:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.
Pol Belardi & Paul Wiltgen Present "All this and a bag of chips" (L/I)
https://d.facebook.com/polbelardimusic/?_tn_=CHR&_nod&ref=external%3Awww.google.com&_rdr
 
10:45 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
The Bender/Herr Conspiracy (L)
 
12:30 a.m. - 2:00 a.m. 
Cluttered Carity Goes Electro
https://www.clutteredclarity.com/home
 
Café Aula
1, rue de Trèves, 2631 Luxembourg
Liquid Bar
15, rue Münster, 2160 Luxembourg
9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. 
Jorge de Rocha (PT)
http://www.jorgedarocha.com/en/home
11:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m.
Cleanhead & Cosa Nostra (L)
Scott's Pub
4, Bisserwee, 1238 Luxembourg
Restaurant Bosso
7, Bisserwee, 1238 Luxembourg
10:00 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. 
Awel Blues Experience (B)
https://www.facebook.com/awelbluesexperience/
9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Ernie Hammes Group (L)
http://www.erniehammes.com
  1:00 a.m. - 3:00 a.m.
Charles Després & his Midnight Creepers (F)
https://www.facebook.com/Charles-Després-the-Midnight-Creepers-125314620837967/
Updown Bar
28, Montée du Grund, 1645 Luxembourg
Café des Artistes
22, Montée du Grund, 1645 Luxembourg
08:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
George Stavroulakis Trio (GR)
​10:30 p.m. - 01:00 a.m.
Mica Eio (GR)
11:00 p.m. - 3:00 a.m.
Gaasserock Blues Band (L)
https://www.facebook.com/gaasserockbluesband/

Program 21.07.: Open Air Stages

Music Spot @ Bock Casemates - Montée de Clausen Music Spot @Funiculaire - Funiculaire Pfaffenthal-Kircberg, rue Saint-Mathieu, Pfaffenthal Swinging Blues Stage - rue du Pont, Pfaffenthal
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
SOS Fanfare (F)
http://www.nuitdesmerveilles.lu/index.php/component/k2/item/239-sos-fanfare
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Saxitude (L)
http://saxitude.com
7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.
Heritage Blues Company (L)
https://thbc.lu
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Magic Jazz Band (B)
https://www.facebook.com/events/353526734730056/
7:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. 
La Fanfare Saugrenue (F) 
https://www.facebook.com/lafanfaresaugrenue/
9:15 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. 
Rosedale (F)
https://www.rosedale-music.com
9:00 p.m. - 9:45 p.m.
La Fanfare Saugrenue (F) 
https://www.facebook.com/lafanfaresaugrenue/
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. 
Louisiana Dixie Band (L)
https://www.noladukesband.com
11:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
B.B. & Blues Shacks (D)
http://www.bluesschacks.com/index.php/de/index.html
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Saxitude (L)
http://saxitude.com
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. 
Magic Jazz Band (B)
https://www.facebook.com/events/353526734730056/
 
11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Louisiana Dixie Band (L)
https://www.noladukesband.com
11:30 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
SOS Fanfare (F)
http://www.nuitdesmerveilles.lu/index.php/component/k2/item/239-sos-fanfare
 
Music Spot @ Youth Hostel - rue du Fort Olisy, Clausen Feeling Blues Stage - Parvis de l'Ecole de Clausen, montée de Clausen, Clausen Jazz Vocals Stage - Place Sainte Cunégonde, Clausen
presented by Voyages Emile Weber
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Louisiana Dixie Band (L)
https://www.noladukesband.com
7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m.
Soul Cookies (L)
http://www.soulcookies.lu
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Miss Georgia Gray and Band (L)
https://www.facebook.com/Miss-georgia-gray-415662338573686/
8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 
Saxitude (L)
http://saxitude.com
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. 
​Kid Colling Cartel (L/F)
https://www.kidcolling.com
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Tony Momrelle (GB)
https://www.tonymorelle.com
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. 
SOS Fanfare (F)
http://www.nuitdesmerveilles.lu/index.php/component/k2/item/239-sos-fanfare
11:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Archie Lee Hooker & Coast to Coast Blues Band (USA/L)
http://archieleehooker.com
11:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
Jamal Thomas Band (USA)
https://www.facebook.com/jamalthomasbandmusic/
10:45 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.  
La Fanfare Saugrenue (F) 
https://www.facebook.com/lafanfaresaugrenue/
   
12:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m.
Magic Jazz Band (B)
https://www.facebook.com/events/353526734730056/
   
Riverside Blues Stage - Rives de Clausen, Clausen Inspiring Blues Stage - Rives de Clausen, Clausen
presented by BGL BNP Paribas
New Orleans Stage - rue de la Tour Jacob, Clausen
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Jitz Jeitz Quartet (L)
http://www.jitzjeitz.com

7:15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Heavy Petrol (L)
http://heavypetrol.lu

6:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. & 7:15 p.m. - 8:00
Lux Onions (D)
http://www.jazz-kalender.de/Jazz_Band.asp?Lux-Onions+%26+Friends=&ID=1AXM
8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Blues Bastards (L)
https://www.facebook.com/events/261446281095047
9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Soul Return (USA)
https://www.soulreturnband.com
8:30 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. & 9:45 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Louise and the Po Boys (F)
http://louiseandthepoboys.com
10:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Stompin'Heat (D)
https://stompinheat.jimdo.com
11:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. 
Low Society (USA)
https://www.screaminblues.com
 
11:00 p.m. - 11:45 p.m. & 12:15 a.m - 1:00 a.m.
The Booty Jive (D)
http://www.jazzhalo.be/reviews/cdlp-reviews/t/the-booty-jive-ufo-unidentified-funky-organisms/
Living Blues Stage - rue de la Tour Jacob, Clausen Rocking Blues Stage - rue de Trèves, Clausen
​presented by Sales-Lentz
Blue Note Stage - CIPA Op der Rhum, rue du Rham, Grund
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Sneaky Pete (L)
https://www.facebook.com/Sneaky-Pete-127651724085332
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Dave White & Mighty Vibrators (USA/F)
https://www.facebook.com/events/1276090085809780/
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Gospel Chouer vun der Rhum (L)
https://www.facebook.com/rhummergospel/
9:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.
Johnny Big Stone & Blues Workers (ESP)
https://johnnybigstonethebluesworkers.bandcamp.com
9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Jack Bon Trio (F)
https://www.starassoprod.com/les-news/artistes-blues-rock/jack-bon-trio/
8:30 p.m. - 9:45 p.m.
Little Big Band and the Luxembourg Jazz Voices (L)
https://www.facebook.com/edithvocaljazz/
10:45 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. & 12:15 a.m. - 1:00 a.m
Ilja Neve Blues Band (B)
11:30 p.m. - 1:00 a.m. 
Sean Webster Band (GB)
https://www.seanwebsterband.com
 
10:15 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.
Sugar Queen and the Straight Blues Band (USA/NL)
https://www.sugarqueenblues.com
 
Jazz Funk Stage - Parvis de Neimënser, rue Münster, Grund
presented by LEO
Rythmn and Blues Stage - Bisserwee, Grund
presented by Bernard Massard
In the Mood Stage - Parking rue St Ulric, Grund
presented by Le Piano Bar, Le Royal Lounge
7:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Funky Miracle (BG)
https:www.facebook.com/FunkyMiracle/
7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Akpé Motion (F)
https://www.facebook.com/Akpé-Motion-210416478867
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Spuerkees Bankers (L)
http://bankers.lu
9:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.
Fred Wesley (USA)
https://www.funkyfredwesley.com
9:30 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. 
​The Jig (NL)
https://ww.facebook.com/thejig.nl/
7:45 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. 
Big Band Spectrum (L)
http://big-band-spectrum.lu
10:45 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Jazzanoval Live (D/USA)
https://www.jazzanova.com
11:15 p.m. - 12:45 a.m.
Judith Hill (USA)
http://www.judithhill.com
9:15 p.m. - 10:15 p.m.
Big Band Opus 78 (L)
https://www.facebook.com/Big-Band-Opus78-21606639263
    10:30 p.m. - 11:30 p.m.
Silent Explosion Orchestra (D)
https://www.silentexplosionorchestra.de/
 
Jazz Guitar Stage - Sortie de l'ascenseur, rue St. Ulric, Grund
presented by LCTO
8:00 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.
Susan Weinert Quartet (D)
https://site.susanweiert.com
9:45 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Tony Remy Trio (GB)
http://ukvibe.org/interviews/2016-interviews/tony-remy/
11:30 p.m. - 12:45 a.m.
David Laborier Sextet (L)
https://www.labojazz.com

Partners

Organizers
Partners
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Media Partners

Contact us

 

Luxembourg City Tourist Office
30, Place Guillaume II 
B.P. 181 L-2011 LUXEMBOURG
T. +352 22 28 09
F. +352 46 70 70
E. touristinfo@lcto.lu