Fête de la Musique

Next edition on the 14/06/2019

The 2018 motto was « Luxembourg city, Capital of Music » and the public enjoyed more than sixty concerts in twenty-six locations and in eight different quarters of the city.

As always, the entrance was free and the diversity of the proposed music broad.

We would like to express our sincere thanks to the sponsors and the media involved for their invaluable support. We also thank all the artists for the talent they have displayed as well as you dear public for your presence and enthusiasm.

See you next year on June 14th!


Program (edition 2018)

Tram-Funiculaire
(in cooperation with Luxtram
and CFL)
P&R Bouillon Gare de Luxembourg
(in cooperation with CFL)
7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Official opening
Saxitude
7:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
TOP Fanfare
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Patrice Lerech Fanfare
12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Saxitude
- 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Patrice Lerech Fanfare
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Saxitude
- 6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Majorettes de la Ville de Luxembourg
Parvis du Musée National
d’Histoire et d’Art

(in cooperation with
Friends of the OPL)
Place d'Armes Casemates du Bock
11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Formation jazz de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Ensemble de percussion

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
TOP Fanfare
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Formation jazz de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Trio: flûte, clarinette, basson

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)
-
-

2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Ensemble de jazz

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)

-
- 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Pianistes

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)
-
- 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Ensemble de trompettes

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)
-
-

4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Youngbrass: (trompettes, cor, trombone, euphonium)

(in cooperation with the Conservatory of the City from Luxembourg)

-
- 6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Polyband Zurich
-
- 9:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Between Us
-
Place de l’Europe, Kirchberg
(in cooperation with the Kirchberg Fund)
Église Protestante Place Guillaume II
12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Concert des musiciens de l'Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg et du Club de musique des Institutions européennes
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Klein
12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Quatuor Kreisler de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
- - 1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Quatuor Kreisler de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

(in cooperation with the Friends of the OPL)
- - 7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Eric y sus Cómplices
- - 9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Juan de Marcos Afro-Cuban All Stars
Parc Pescatore
(in cooperation with the Friends of the OPL)
Grand-Rue, Coin ING
(in cooperation with Bluebird)
Grand-Rue, Roude Pëtz
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Brass Quintet de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
4:00 p.m. - 4:25 p.m.
Singer-songwriter
Lisa Kremer (vocal, piano)
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Combos rock-pop-jazz
Différents ensembles de l’Association des Ecoles de Musique (AEM)

(in cooperation with Bluebird)
- 4:30 p.m. - 4:55 p.m.
Singer-songwriter
Ernest Foy (vocal, piano)
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Thierry and Friends
(students from Ermesinde High School in Mersch)
- 5:00 p.m. - 5:40 p.m.
Singer-songwriter
Marc Schumacher (vocal, guitare)
-
- 5:45 p.m. - 6:25 p.m.
Singer-songwriter
Kinga Radics (vocal, piano)
-
- 6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Singer-songwriter
Mak Wolven Trio
-
Palais grand-ducal
(in cooperation with Bluebird)
Place beim Béinchen
(Pfaffenthal)
Église Saint Alphonse (Paterekirch))
(in cooperation with the Friends of the OPL)
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Combos rock-pop-jazz
Différents ensembles de l’Association des Ecoles de Musique (AEM) et du Conservatoire du Nord
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Sultry Choir
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Duo flûte et harpe de l’Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Rue Beck - Um Piquet Rue du Saint-Esprit Place de Paris
Blank card for De Läbbel 6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Adrian
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Strëpp vun der Centser Musek
5 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Samu
6:50 p.m. - 7:20 p.m.
The Seekers
8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Fanfare Municipale Luxembourg-Bonnevoie
5:25 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
Dusty D
7:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Sky Fish
-
5:50 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
Yadson
8:50 p.m. - 9:35 p.m.
District 7
-
6:25 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
The Nick Sober Experience

(in cooperation with Bluebird)
9:55 p.m. - 10:40 p.m.
Ice in my eyes
-
9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fallen Lies
11:00 p.m. - 11:45 p.m.
Monophona
-
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Cosmogon
00:05 a.m. - 01:30 a.m.
Han Litz & Friends feat. DJ Toto Chiavetta
VJ Cloud Clear Vision
-
11:30 p.m. - 12:15 a.m.
The Majestic Unicorns from Hell
- -
Place Thorn, Merl-Belair
(in cooperation with the Portuguese Cultural Center - Camões)
Coin Corniche - Archives Nationales Théâtre des Capucins
(in cooperation with the Theaters of the City of Luxembourg)
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Melodiana
6:00 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.
DJ Northern Monkey
Mark Russell
Extra-Balle
Fonclair
Visuals : VJ Ozz
6:00 p.m.
Nain Porte Quoi ?
(public rehearsal)
7:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Dock in Absolute
- -
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Harmonie Municipale Merl-Belair
- -
9:45 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Ramblin South
- -
10:45 p.m. - 11:45 p.m.
Pedro Bay Band
- -
Place du Théâtre Place Clairefontaine Place Auguste Engel
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Blues Schoul Differdange
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sacha Ley & Laurent Payfert
7:00 p.m.
Edsun
8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Blues Bastards

(in cooperation with Bluebird)
8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Marly Marques Quintet
8:30 p.m.
5K HD
9:15 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Renegade Dukes
10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Luxembourg Jazz Combo
10:00 p.m.
Napoleon Gold
10:15 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Remo Cavallini
- 11:30 p.m.
Jungle by Night
11:15 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Greyhounds 59
- -
Neimënster Grand-Rue, Boucherie Kaiffer
8:00 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.
Musique Militaire Grand-Ducale

Attention: Free tickets but reservation required by phone (+352) 26 20 52 1
8:30 p.m. - 1:00 a.m.
Jam Concept

Video

lcto-fdlm-video

Partners

Media Partners

Organizers

logo-lcto
logo-ville-de-luxembourg

Contact us

Luxembourg City Tourist Office
30, Place Guillaume II 
B.P. 181 L-2011 LUXEMBOURG
T. +352 22 28 09
F. +352 46 70 70
E.